The Korean Journal of Blood Transfusion : eISSN 2383-6881 / pISSN 1226-9336

Table. 1.

Table. 1.

Comparison of the pre-transfusion hemoglobin level among eight medical departments during a seven month period

DepartmentsTotal TF UnitsHb (g/dL) MedianQ1Q3
Allergy177.87.38.3
Cardiology*4098.47.59.7
Gastroenterology1,2997.77.08.3
Hemato-oncology3,2697.87.38.6
Infectious diseases3127.77.08.4
Nephrology5737.87.28.5
Pulmonology4627.67.08.2
Rheumatology707.56.57.9

P<0.05 by Post-hoc analysis.

Abbreviations: TF, transfusion; Hb, hemoglobin; Q1, first quartile; Q3, third quartile.

Korean J Blood Transfus 2019;30:230-5 https://doi.org/10.17945/kjbt.2019.30.3.230
© 2019 Korean J Blood Transfus