The Korean Journal of Blood Transfusion : eISSN 2383-6881 / pISSN 1226-9336

Table. 2.

Table. 2.

HCV or HIV antibody or NAT positive donors showing NDR in the previous donations (2012. 6∼2018. 10)

ClassificationDonorsResults of index donationDate of index donationDate of NDR resultInterval between index donation and NDR (days)

Serological assayNAT
HCV1PositiveNegative2017-10-012013-04-211,624
2PositiveNegative2017-10-012014-03-021,309
3PositiveNegative2017-10-012014-11-091,057
4PositiveNegative2018-04-102016-03-17754
5PositiveNegative2018-04-102016-07-28621
6PositiveNegative2018-04-182017-01-20453
7PositiveNegative2018-06-282014-11-291,307
8PositiveNegative2018-10-162017-11-06344
9NegativePositive2013-02-012012-11-2964
10NegativePositive2013-07-232012-09-04322
11NegativePositive2016-10-302016-01-02302
HIV12PositiveNegative2012-09-072012-08-2414
13PositiveNegative2014-08-012013-02-02545
14PositiveNegative2016-01-072015-06-29192
15PositiveNegative2016-04-092015-10-18174
16PositiveNegative2017-05-132013-05-111,463
17PositiveNegative2017-05-302014-05-241,102
18PositiveNegative2017-07-292016-02-27518
19PositiveNegative2017-12-252017-08-14133
20PositiveNegative2018-11-142014-03-031,717
21NegativePositive2017-01-162013-01-261,451
22*NegativePositive2016-01-142015-07-31167
23*PositivePositive2015-12-122014-11-06401

They also showed HBV NAT positive resultsin index donations.

Abbreviations: NDR, non-discriminated reactive result; NAT, nucleic acid amplification test.

Korean J Blood Transfus 2019;30:163-7 https://doi.org/10.17945/kjbt.2019.30.2.163
© 2019 Korean J Blood Transfus